As such, a full hearing is required prior to any adverse ruling on the issues contained within this petition. See 21 CFR § 12.87(a). "The objective of a formal evidentiary hearing is the fair determination of relevant facts consistent with the right of all interested persons to participate and the public interest in promptly settling controversial matters affecting the public health and welfare." In controversial matters affecting the public health and welfare, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration is required to produce a "full administrative record" which includes a "full hearing" to give "proponents an opportunity to express their views."